Personal tools
You are here: Home results
Document Actions

2013 - 2014 Math Contest Results

2014 AMC Results

AIME Qualifers

Students receive a minimum of 93 on AMC 12A, 120 on AMC 10A and 100 on AMC 12B, 120 on AMC 10B

  • Jeyla Aranjo
  • Mike Bao
  • Benjamin Chen
  • Michelle Chen
  • Phil Chen
  • Jennifer Choi
  • Norman Chu
  • Do Hyun Cheon
  • Jeffrey Ding
  • Jamie Gu
  • Ryan Han
  • Young Hoon Kang
  • Andrew Hong
  • Yianshen Hu
  • Michelle Hung
  • Rianna Jitosho
  • Insung Jo
  • Sandeep Kambhampati
  • BJ Kim
  • Heesoo Kim
  • Thomas Kwa
  • Jessica Lee
  • Kevin Lee
  • Ryam Lim
  • Aaron Liu
  • Yang Liu
  • Anna Lou
  • Brian Luo
  • Vison Luo
  • Spencer Ma
  • Minhthi Nguyen
  • Anton Ni
  • Jerry Park
  • Olivia Park
  • Jerry Qu
  • Daniel Semeniuta
  • Parth Shah
  • Neal Sharma
  • Dennis Shin
  • Jeremy Sogo
  • Austin Sun
  • Jack Sun
  • Daniel Sun
  • Lia Tian
  • Gopal Vashishtha
  • Lohit Velagapudi
  • Justin Wang
  • Mitchell Wang
  • Eric Yang
  • Kaitlyn Yang
  • Angelina Ye
  • Jason Ye
  • Joshua Yen
  • Evan Yu
  • Keng Zhang
  • Alair Zhao

Certificate of Merit

AMC awards certificates of merit to students in grades 8 or younger and scores at least 90 on AMC 10 or in grades 10 or younger and scores at least 85 on AMC 12. 

  • Benjamin Chen
  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Phil Chen
  • Haoqin Gu
  • Thomas Kwa
  • Minhthi Nguyen
  • Yunyang Sun
  • Winnie Wang
  • Jason Ye
  • Jiwon Ahn
  • Soham Bose
  • Calvin Brown
  • Benjamin Chang
  • James Chen
  • Phil Chen
  • Norman Chu
  • Yuchen Fan
  • Jonathan Ge
  • Michelle Hung
  • Insung Jo
  • Anna Kim
  • Linghao Kong
  • Karthik Krishnan
  • Jiang Lan
  • Isabelle Lee
  • Maria Lee
  • Jung Lee
  • Aaron Liu
  • Lucy Liu
  • Brian Lou
  • Anton Ni
  • Ashi Parashar
  • Hyoungjin Park
  • Jungwoo Park
  • Athawal Patil
  • Neal Sharma
  • Anivarit Subramaniam
  • Anthony Tan
  • Andrew Vollero
  • Mitchell Wang
  • Winnie Wang
  • Michael Wu
  • Alexander Xu
  • Kaitlyn Yang
  • Harry Yuan
  • Alair Zhao
  • Keng Zhang
  • Amy Zhong

2013 AMC 8 Results

Perfect Scores

  • Anton Ni
  • Anish Neervannan

National Honors with Distinction

Students who score 22 of 25 or above (top 1%).

  • Phil Chen
  • Yutong Dai
  • Michelle Hung
  • Lan Jiang
  • Jessica Lee
  • Aaron Liu
  • Brian Luo
  • Anish Neervannan
  • Anton Ni
  • Jung Woo Park
  • Neal Sharma
  • Anivrit Subramaniam
  • Anthony Tan
  • Veronica Tang
  • Alexander Tsao
  • Drew Vollero
  • Michael Wu
  • Alexander Xu
  • Kaitlyn Yang
  • Amy Zhong

National Honor Roll Certificates

Students who scored 18 - 21 (top 5% rank)

  • Ainesh Arumugam
  • Soham Bose
  • James Chen
  • Jason Chen
  • Jessica Chen 
  • Yunpo Chen
  • Christine Cheng
  • Andrew Courtney
  • Andrew Do
  • Yuchen Fan
  • Aaron Fu
  • Daniel Jung
  • Anna Kim
  • Eugene Kim
  • Jacob Kim
  • Ryan Kim
  • Jiyeon Kim
  • Donghyun Ko
  • Minwoo Kwon
  • Isabelle Lee
  • Jinwoo Lee
  • Jae Hwan Lee
  • Juwon Lee
  • Terrence Lim
  • Arjun Neervannan
  • Justin Park
  • Hyoungjin Park
  • Chirag Singh
  • Sidharth Subbarao
  • Suryaprakash Vengadesan
  • Mitchell Wang
  • Joshua Wong
  • Jeffrey Xing
  • Daniel Yoo
  • Myoungjun Yun
  • Ashley Zeng
  • Alair Zhao
  • Kaiting Zhao
  • Elizabeth Zietz

National Merit Roll Certificates

Students in grade 6th or lower who scored 15 or higher and ranked in the top 40%

  • Ajinkya Rane
  • Alex Chen
  • Andrew Do
  • Anivrit Subramaniam
  • Arjun Neervannan
  • Ashley Zeng
  • Chirag Singh
  • Eric Jung
  • Evan Lee
  • Jacob Kim
  • Jaeho Lee
  • James Chen
  • Jiyeon Kim
  • Joyce Yuan
  • Junsang Yun
  • Justin Chen
  • Karen Chung
  • Kasra Lekan
  • Kavin Krishnaa
  • Kevin Zhang
  • Minjune Song
  • Minsoo Kang
  • Nyle Wong
  • Selene Huang
  • Shanglin Dai
  • Soham Bose
  • Terrence Lim
  • Yi-Ann Li

Online Math League

The Online Math League is a competition for students in grades 3rd through 6th. There are three separate competitions throughout the year, each composed of 15 multiple-choice questions.

The following are the students who excelled in each class in the first round.

F110 - Introductory Problem Solving

nametotal#1#2#3
Thalia T. 30 1515
Dylan J. 29 1514
Surya S. 29 1514 
Noah K. 29 1415 
Daniel A. 28 1513 
Chloe L. 28 1414 
Henry D. 27 1314 
Julia K. 27 1314 
Audrey L. 27 1215 

F120 - Intermediate Problem Solving

nametotal#1#2#3
Vardaan B. 30 1515
Shivana D. 30 1515
Michael W. 30 1515 
Alex Y. 30 1515 
Alexander Y. 30 1515 
Elaine Z. 30 1515 
Katelyn G. 29 1415 
Kavin K. 29 1514 
William M. 28 1414 
Praneetsai I. 28 1415 
Nishesh B. 28 1414 
Mechenzie W. 27 1314 
Aditya K. 26 1313 

F130 - Advanced Problem Solving

nametotal#1#2#3
Jennifer F. 30 15 15
Jiyeon K. 30 15 15 
Albert G. 29 14 15 
Adam H. 29 14 15 
Wesley K. 29 14 15 
Elliot Y. 29 14 15 
Matthew L. 28 13 15 
Collin M. 28 13 15 
Matthew R. 28 13 15 
David Z. 28 13 15 

E210 - Introductory Math Competitions

nametotal#1#2#3
James C. 30 1515
Evan L. 30 1515 
Ryan K. 30 1515 
Ashley Z. 30 1515 
Kevin Z. 30 1515 
Hanna L. 29 1415 
Minwoo K. 29 1515 
Benjamin Z. 29 1415 
Soham B. 29 1415 
Brian S. 29 1415 
Anivrit S. 29 1415 
Madison W. 29 1415 
Nyle W. 28 1315  
June Hyun L. 28 1414 
Nishanth B. 28 1414 
Jay L. 28 1315 
Sean L. 28 1315  
Daniel J. 28 1414 
Alexander K. 27 1314 
Kasra L. 27 1215 
Justin C. 27 1215 
William H. 27 1413 

Mathematical Olympiad for Elementary and Middle Schools (MOEMS) Division-E

The MOEMS Division E is a math competition for the 4th, 5th, and 6th grade students.  There are  five rounds. Each round has five questions.

The following are the students who have excelled in each grade level in the first three rounds.

E210: Introductory Math Competitions

nametotal#1#2#3#4#5
James C.  10 5 5   
Ryan K.  10 5 5   
Soham B.  10 5 5   
Anivrit S.  10 5 5    
Justin C.  9 4 5    
Ajinkya R.  9 5 4   
Minwoo K.  9 4 5   
Joshua W.  9  4  5   
Madison W.  9 5 4   
Alexander K.  9 5 4   
Hanna L.  9 5 4   
Kevin Z.  9 4 5   
Luke X.  9 4 5   
William H.  8 4 4   
Even L.  8 4 4   
Kasra L.  8 4 4   
Harry C.  8 3 5   
Ivan L.  8 4 4   

F130: Advanced Problem Solving

nametotal#1#2#3#4#5
Wesley K.  10   5 5  
Albert G.  10 5 5  
Elliot Y.  9 4 5  
Jennifer F.  9 5 4   
Hannah K.  8 4 4  
Eric J.  8 4 4   
Yegor P.  8 4  4   
Jiyeon L.  7  4  3   
Anthony N.  7 4 3   
Shreya C.  7 4  3   
Matthew R.  7 4  3   
Adam H.  7 3 4   
David Z.  7 3 4   
Matthew L.  7 3  4   

F120: Intermediate Problem Solving

nametotal#1#2#3#4#5
Alex Y.  8 4 4   
Vardaan B.  8 4 4   
Katelyn G.  8 4 4   
Aditya K.  8 4 4    
Alexander Y.  8 4 4    
Nishesh B.  7 4 3   
Praneetsai I.  7 3 4   
Kavin K.  7  3  4   
William M.  7 3 4   
Isabella Y.  7 3 4   

Mathematicals Olympiad for Elementary and Middle Schools (MOEMS) Division-M

The MOEMS Division M is a math competition for the 7th and 8th grade students.  There are  five rounds. Each round has five questions.

The following are the students who have excelled in each grade level in the first three rounds.

E230: Advanced Math Competitions

nametotal#1#2#3#4#5
Eugene K.  9 5 4   
Santhosh S.  9 5  4   
Alexander T.  9 4 5   
Michael W.  9 5 4    
Neal S.  8 4 4   
Sherry X.  8 3 5   
Michelle H.  8 4 4   
Suchir J.  8 3 5   
Anton N.  8 4 4   
Ashwin T.  8 5 3   
Lily Y.  8 4 4   
Angelina Y.  7 4 3   

E220: Intermediate Math Competitions

nametotal#1#2#3#4#5
Amy Z.  10 5 5  
Brian L.  8 4 4  
Christine C.  7 3 4  
Andy H.  7 3 4   
Kevin J.  7 3 4   
Anna L.  7 3 4   
Brandon W.  7 3 4   
Alair Z.  7 4 3   
Jessica A.  7 3 4   
Stephan K.  7 4 3   
Jack P.  7 3  4   
Jenna S.  7 4 3   
Yuchen W.  7 3 4   

AIME Results

USAMO Qualifiers

  • Hyun Jong Kim, 10th Grade, Troy High School
  • Andrew Ma, 11th Grade, University High School

USAJMO Qualifiers

  • Thomas Kwa, 7th Grade, Home School
  • Jeffrey Qiao, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Eric Xu, 9th Grade, South Torrance High School

AMC 10B/12B Results

AMC 12B AIME Qualifiers (Cutoff Score = 99.0)

  • Arjun Boddu, 10th Grade, Dana Point High School
  • Anne Chen, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Benjamin Chen, 7th Grade, Chaparral Middle School
  • Kevin Chen, 11th Grade, University High School
  • Young Hoon Kang, 10th Grade, University High School
  • BJ Kim, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Heesoo Kim, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Hyun Jong Kim, 10th Grade, Troy High School
  • Kevin Lee, 8th Grade, Venado Middle School
  • Kevin Lee, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Spencer Ma, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Yelena Mandelshtam, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Ji Hwan Shin, 11th Grade, University High School
  • Simon Wu, 12th Grade, University High School
  • Kevin Yang, 11th Grade, Mission Viejo High School
  • Dillon Zhi, 12th Grade, Woodbridge High School

AMC 10B AIME Qualifiers (Cutoff Score = 120)

  • Agrawal Jai, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Ruoxi Chen, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Ankur Gupta, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Jacob Gurev, 8th Grade, Winston Churchill Middle School
  • George Hu, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Insung Jo, 8th Grade, Parks Jr. High School
  • Jonathan Jow, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Thomas Kwa, 7th Grade, Home School
  • Ryan Lim, 9th Grade, Northwood High School
  • Benjamin Most, 8th Grade, Harbor Day School
  • Jiho Park, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Jeffrey Qiao, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Colin Riggert, 9th Grade, Mission Viejo High School
  • Thomas Seo, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Parth Shah, 9th Grade, Mission Viejo High School
  • Daniel Shaw, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Jeremy Sogo, 8th Grade, La Paz Intermediate School
  • Jared Tramontano, 8th Grade, El Cerrito Middle School
  • Vaibhav Verma, 10th Grade, Northwood High School
  • Eric Xu, 9th Grade, South Torrance High School
  • Jason Ye, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Hugo Yen, 10th Grade, Troy High School
  • Evan Yu, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • David Zheng, 10th Grade, University High School

Certificate of Merit

AMC awards certificates of merit to students in grades 8 or younger and scores at least 90 (about top 15%).  49 students received such honor:

  • Arjun Boddu
  • Anne Chen
  • Benjamin Chen
  • Young Hoon Kang
  • BJ Kim
  • Heesoo Kiim
  • Hyun Jong Kim
  • Kevin Lee (Venado Middle School)
  • Kevin Lee (University High School)
  • Spencer Ma
  • Yelena Mandelshtam
  • Seung Hwan Baek
  • Seung Woo Baek
  • Mike Bao
  • Phil Chen
  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Minsuk Choi
  • Daniel Shi
  • Annie Gao
  • Grace Guan
  • Ankur Gupta
  • Jacob Gurev
  • Kyle Huang
  • In Sung Jo
  • Jonathan Jow
  • Sandeep Kambhampati
  • Harrison Ku
  • Thomas Kwa
  • Justin Li
  • Daniel Lin
  • Tiffany Lu
  • Benjamin Most
  • Vikas Munukutla
  • Atharva Patil
  • Jeffrey Qiao
  • Nikhil Rao
  • Mina Rhee
  • Jeremy Sogo
  • Austin Sun
  • Daniel Sun
  • Jerin Tomy
  • Jared Tramontano
  • Kevin Tsao
  • Mitchell Wang
  • Edward Xu
  • Jason Ye
  • Phillip Yoon
  • Evan Yu
  • Clare Zhu

2012 AMC 10A/12A Results

California State Winners (Perfect Scores)

NameSchoolScore
Andrew MaUniversity High School150

AMC 12A AIME Qualifiers (Cutoff Score = 94.5)

  • Yachi Chang, 12th Grade, Whitney High School
  • Lexie Jiang, 11th Grade, University High School
  • Vincent Jin, 10th Grade, University High School
  • BJ Kim, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Heesoo Kim, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Phillip Kim, 10th Grade, Northwood High School
  • Kevin Lee, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Andrew Ma, 11th Grade, University High School
  • Spencer Ma, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Briton Park, 11th Grade, Los Alamitos High School
  • Jeffrey Qiao, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Wendy Wei, 10th Grade, University High School
  • Simon Wu, 12th Grade, University High School
  • David Zheng, 10th Grade, University High School

AMC 10A AIME Qualifier (Cutoff Score = 115.5)

  • Mike Bao, 7th Grade, Suzanne Middle School
  • Calvin Brown, 6th Grade, Turtle Rock Elementary School
  • Melissa Chang, 9th Grade, University High School
  • Benjamin Chen, 7th Grade, Chaparral Middle School
  • Ruoxi Chen, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Ryan Han, 9th Grade, Troy High School
  • Kyle Huang, 7th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Jonathan Jow, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Minsung Kim, 8th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Thomas Kwa, 7th Grade, Home School
  • Kevin Lee, 8th Grade, Venado Middle School
  • Ryan Lim, 9th Grade, Northwood High School
  • Benjamin Most, 8th Grade, Harbor Day School
  • Parth Shan, 9th Grade, Mission Viejo High School
  • Jae Hyung Sim, 9th Grade, Fairmond Preparatory Academy
  • Daniel Sun, 8th Grade, Venado Middle School
  • Eric Xu, 9th Grade, South Torrance High School
  • Hang Yang, 10th Grade, Harvard-Westlake School
  • Grace Yao, 10th Grade, Oxford Academy
  • Jason Ye, 7th Grade, Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
  • Ronald Yu, 10th Grade, Esperanza High School

Certificate of Merit

AMC awards certificates of merit to students in grades 8 or younger and scores at least 90 (about top 15%).  41 students received such honor:

  • Vincent Jin
  • Heesoo Kim
  • Phillip Kim
  • Kevin Lee
  • Spencer Ma
  • Jeffrey Qiao
  • Wendy Wei
  • Seungwoo Baek
  • Mike Bao
  • Calvin Brown
  • Phil Chen
  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Victor Chen
  • Ivannyshev Chernyshev
  • Jennifer Choi
  • Justin Chuang
  • Nicholas Fu
  • Anjur Gupta
  • Kyle Huang
  • Michelle Hung
  • Insung Jo
  • Jonathan Jow
  • Sandeep Kambhampati
  • Minsung Kim
  • Wonjun Kim
  • Thomas Kwa
  • Jessica Lee
  • Kevin Lee
  • Justin Li
  • Daniel Lin
  • Benjamin Most
  • Atharva Patil
  • Jeremy Sogo
  • Daniel Sun
  • Mitchell Wang
  • Michael Wu
  • Edward Xu
  • Phillip Yoon
  • Evan Yu
  • Clare Zhu

California Math League 8th Grade Exam

California Math League 8th grade competition is a 35-question, 30-minutes competition.

nametotal
Benjamin Most 35
Evan Yu 34
Terry Jo 33
Victor Chen 32
Jeremy Sogo 32
Ankur Gupta 31
Rianna Jitosho 30

California Math League 7th Grade Exam

California Math League 7th grade competition is a 35-question, 30-minutes competition.

nametotal
Jennifer Choi 34
Mike Bao 34
Nicholas Fu 33
Spencer Sheen 32
Lia Tian 32
Andrew Liu 32
Annie Gao 31
Daniel Shi 31

California Math League 6th Grade Exam

California Math League 6th grade competition is a 35-question, 30-minutes competition.

nametotal
Phil Chen 33
Jessica Lee 33
Shivakrishna Vasireddy 32
Michelle Hung 31
Michael Wu 31
Isabelle Lee 31
Matthew Choi 30
Eugene Kim 30
Ethan Yoshioka 30


Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: